directory
Goliad's Zamzow makes state meet in four events
Apr 27, 2013 | 1093 views | 0 0 comments | 8 8 recommendations | email to a friend | print
CONVERSE – Goliad senior Avery Zamzow qualified for the UIL Class 2A state track and field meet in four events Friday and Saturday at the Region IV-2A meet.

Zamzow won the long jump with a leap of 18 feet, 3/4 inch and was second in the 200-meter dash in a time of 25.54 seconds.

Zamzow was also part of the Tigerettes' winning 400- and 800-meter relay teams. Goliad won the 400 relay in 48.84 and 800 relay in 1:43.50.

In the boys competition, Goliad's Isaiah Fair qualified for the state meet with a second-place finish in the long jump with a leap of 21-2.

More on the regional meet coming to mySouTex.com.

CONVERSE - Following are results from the Region IV-2A meet held Friday and Saturday at Judson Stadium.

Girls

3200 - 1, Glass, Carley, Luling, 11:26.56. 2, Munoz, Kristaly, Luling, 11:28.86. 3, High, Courtney, Industrial, 11:29.80.

Pole Vault - 1, Bellows, Caroline, George West, 11-6. 2, Boedeker, Cameron, Marion, 10-9. 3, Grudzieski, Kaylynn, Edna, 10-6. 4, Labay, Lauren, Rice Consolidated, 10-00. 5, Howard, Carlee, Goliad, 9-0.

Long jump - 1, Zamzow, Avery, Goliad, 18-0.75. 2, Lalonde, Zoie, Ingram Moore, 17-4.75. 3, Martinez, Molly, Bishop, 17-02.75. 4, Fort, Heather, Palacios, 16-10.50.

Discus - 1, Targac, Cassidy, Hallettsville, 111-9. 2, Vincent, Hailee, Brazos, 110-11. 3, George, Konnor, East Chambers, 109-3. 4, Brown, Kim, Van Vleck, 108-6. 5, Perez, Geneva, Palacios, 105-1. 6, Taylor, L., Rice Consolidated, 101-11.

100 - 1, Brown, Sarah, Comfort, 12.78. 2, Mayes, Marissa, Anahuac, 12.88. 3, Walker, Sarah, Schulenburg, 12.93. 5, Perry, Alexius, Goliad, 12.98.

200 - 1, Brinson, Jasmine, Cole, 25.52. 2, Zamzow, Avery, Goliad, 25.54. 3, Walker, Sarah, Schulenburg, 25.62.

400 - 1, Atkins, Natasha, Randolph, 1:00.05. 2, Gotthardt, Katy, Karnes City, 1:00.18. 3, Polk, Melea, Van Vleck, 1:00.28. 4, Fort, Heather, Palacios, 1:01.34.

800 - 1, Seales, Meaghen, Blanco, 2:24.84. 2, Nance, Brett, Blanco, 2:25.02. 3, Driewer, Tara, Marion, 2:25.08. 4, Hardee, Rebekah, Bloomington, 2:28.14. 5, Walters, Katelyn, East Bernard, 2:28.57.

1600 - 1, Munoz, Kristaly, Luling, 5:22.30. 2, Glass, Carley, Luling, 5:25.84. 3, High, Courtney, Vanderbilt I, 5:29.14. 6, Swoboda, Carson, East Bernard, 5:50.64.

100 Hurdles - 1, Williams, Terralyn, East Bernard, 15.22. 2, Brown, Sarah, Comfort, 16.07. 3, Klaevemann, Morgan, Refugio, 16.09. 6, Slanina, Kori, East Bernard, 16.96.

300 Meter - 1, Faas, Brianna, Altair Rice, 47.44. 2, Bickham, Kara, Van Vleck, 47.52. 3, Roberts, Loraine, Odem, 47.57.

400 Relay - 1, Goliad, 48.84. 2, San Antonio Cole, 50.11. 3, East Bernard, 50.83.

800 Relay - 1, Goliad , 1:43.50. 2, Blanco, 1:46.84. 3, Edna, 1:47.63. 6, East Bernard, 1:50.25.

1600 Relay - 1, San Antonio Cole , 4:06.22. 2, Blanco, 4:09.44. 3, East Bernard , 4:10.44. 4, Altair Rice 4:11.89. 5, Goliad, 4:16.44. 6, Palacios, 4:17.08.

High Jump - 1, Wiley, Kerissa, Tidehaven, 5-08. 2, Kallies, Alyssa, Poth, 5-07. 3, Walker, Sarah, Schulenburg, 5-05. 4, Zamzow, Avery, Goliad, 5-02.

Triple Jump - 1, Williams, Terralyn, East Bernard, 37-01.25. 2, Martinez, Molly, Bishop, 36-08.50. 3, Cribb, Brianna, Aransas Pass, 36-02.50. 6, Fort, Heather, Palacios, 34-05.

Shot Put - 1, Kucera, Madison, Edna, 37-10.50. 2, Jasper, Jacky, Aransas Pass, 36-09.50. 3, George, Konnor, East Chambers, 36-08. 4, Stovall, C, Altair Rice, 34-08.75. 5, Flowers, B, Altair Rice, 34-02.50.

Boys

3200 - 1, Arnold, Stefan, San Antonio Cole, 9:40.96. 2, Kieler, Wyatt, East Bernard, 9:41.67. 3, Flores, Ryan, Luling, 9:45.63. 4, Von Dohlen, John, Goliad, 10:05.42.

Pole Vault - 1, Garcia, Anthony, Palacios, 14-6. 2, Willett, Garrett, Karnes City, 13-6. 3, Mann, Tyler, Ingram Moore, J13-6. 4, Landry, Bryan, Industrial, J13-6. 6, Peoples, Cody, Rice Consolidated, 12-6.

Long jump - 1, Slanina, Ty, East Bernard, 23-0.5. 2, Fair, Isaiah, Goliad, 21-2. 3, Butler, William, Aransas Pass, 21-01. 6, Hodge, J'Marcus, Rice Consolidated.

Discus - 1, Zapalac, Alan, Brazos, 169-7. 2, Singletary, Kalvin, Van Vleck, 159-6. 3, Myers, Logan, Refugio, 149-11. 4, Davis, Mason, Industrial, 145-5.

100 - 1, Slanina, Ty, East Bernard, 11.15. 2, Lara, Jeff, Schulenburg, 11.25. 3, Mosier, Dusty, Stockdale, 11.37. 5, Sparks, Austin, Edna, 11.45.

200 - 1, Lyons, Dontrell, Karnes City, 21.75. 2, Slanina, Ty, East Bernard, 22.15. 3, Kinney, Paul, Karnes City, 22.59. 4, Jones, De'Rodrick, Edna, 22.68. 6, Brown, Marquese, Refugio, 22.92.

400 - 1, Blount, Leo, Randolph, 50.78. 2, Russ, Armonis, Cole, 51.18. 3, Edwards, Charlie, East Chambers, 51.47. 4, Zamzow, Colby, Goliad, 51.99. 5, Earlywine, Garrett, Nixon-Smiley, 52.71.

800 1, Belmares, Noe, Altair Rice, 1:57.28. 2, Garza, Daniel, East Bernard, 1:57.50. 3, Cruces, Jairo, Ingram Moore, 1:59.41. . 5, Maraggia, William, Vanderbilt, 2:00.68.

1600 - 1, Arnold, Stefan, Cole, 4:31.20. 2, Campos, Jose, Luling, 4:31.57. 3, Kieler, Wyatt, East Bernard, 4:34.19.

3200 - 1, Arnold, Stefan, Cole, 9:40.96. 2, Kieler, Wyatt, East Bernard, 9:41.67. 3, Flores, Ryan, Luling, 9:45.63. 4, VonDohlen, John, Goliad, 10:05.42.

110 - 1, Blackwood, Ismael, East Bernard, 15.27. 2, Minter, Jordan, Wallis Brazos, 15.47. 3, Vornsand, Tyler, Schulenburg, 16.01. 5, Moya, Benito, Goliad, 17.05.

300 Hurdles - 1, Blackwood, Ismael, East Bernard, 40.06. 2, Garza, Ryan, Odem, 40.32. 3, Newman, Tristan, Nixon-Smiley, 40.46. 4, Sturm, Dalton, Goliad, 41.06. 6, Stovall, Jareel, Altair Rice, 42.68.

400 Relay - 1, Karnes City , 42.52. 2, Altair Rice, 43.38. 3, Edna, 43.46. 5, Van Vleck, 43.80.

800 Relay - 1, Karnes City, 1:29.11. 2, Altair Rice , 1:30.73. 3, Edna, 1:31.15. 4, East Bernard , 1:31.33.

1600 Relay - 1, East Bernard, 3:26.08. 2, Altair Rice, 3:26.96. 3, Wallis Brazos , 3:29.87. 4, Nixon-Smiley, 3:33.03.

High Jump - 1, Anderson, Ty, Luling, 6-08. 2, Eidenschink, Christian, Randolph, 6-04. 3, Sturm, Dalton, Goliad, 6-02.

Triple Jump - 1, Larson, B., Danbury, 45-06.25. 2, Stanley, Jourden, Marion, 44-05.50. 3, Jones, De'Rodrick, Edna, 44-02.75.

Shot Put - 1, Wendt, Tristan, Schulenburg, 53-11. 2, Singletary, Kalvin, Van Vleck, 52-08.50. 3, Rieken, Chance, Comfort, 52-06.50. 5, Myers, Logan, Refugio, 49-09.25. 6, Davis, Mason, Vanderbilt I, 48-10.25.
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet