directory
Stoked about the stock show
by Scott Reese Willey
Jan 29, 2010 | 1876 views | 0 0 comments | 10 10 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Amanda Cagle receives her crown from last year’s Junior Livestock and Homemakers Show queen Lilly Hernandez during the pageant on Thursday evening. Marissa Rodriguez was crowned princess and Hailee Schauer was awarded Miss Congeniality.
view slideshow (5 images)
T.J. Burris tugs the black felt cowboy hat down on his head, leans down and points to a sow waddling across the pen at the South Texas Children’s Home.

“Always keep the animal between you and the judge,” he tells Nano, one of the 50 or so kids who lives at the Children’s Home. “Never get between the judge and your animal.”

Burris spent several hours on Wednesday giving youngsters a last-minute refresher course in preparation for the Bee County Junior Livestock & Homemakers Show next week.

Some 249 youngsters from across Bee County plan to enter hogs, chickens, rabbits, steers, heifers, lambs and goats in this year’s show, organizers say.

Many of them will enter more than one animal in the same division and others will enter animals in different divisions.

Some will sell their animals at auction at the end of the week.

They’ll all leave with a better understanding of the effort, time and costs of raising livestock, and build bonds with fellow competitors.

Hundreds of other youngsters will compete in the homemaking portion of the show.

They’ll compete in cooking, sewing, photography, metal working, woodworking, arts and crafts and various other divisions.

This year’s show is dedicated to the W.E. Butler family, who helped establish the Nixon and Beeville Livestock Exchanges, and who regularly support youth at area junior livestock shows.

Fifteen youth organizations helped prepare kids for the annual show.

They include: Bee Kountry Kids 4-H, Beeville FFA, Boots & Saddles 4-H, Gone Country 4-H, Pawnee 4-H, Pettus FFA, Rockin H 4-H, Shooting Sports 4-H, Skidmore 4-H, Skidmore Tynan FFA, St. Mary’s Academy Charter School 4-H, Stampede 4-H, Sunset 4-H and Tuleta 4-H.

The much-anticipated show kicked off Thursday with the Queen’s and Princess’ Contest at the Expo Center. A horse show is scheduled to begin at 8 a.m. Saturday, Jan. 30, at the Expo Center’s main arena.

Burris spent about an hour Wednesday afternoon helping kids at the Children Home rehearse for Saturday’s horse show.

“We don’t care if they win; only that they do it right,” he said. “They may not be the fastest but we want their performance to be as flawless as possible.”

Four youngsters who live at the Children’s Home plan to enter the horse show. It’ll be the first year for Pettus third-graders Colby and Sevannah, both 9.

“How’d I do?” Sevannah asked after one run.

“You did great,” said Burris, who along with his wife have served as “house parents” at the Children’s Home since 1988.

Here’s how the rest of the show is scheduled to unfold:

Saturday, Jan. 30

8 a.m. – Set up at coliseum for show

9 a.m. – Horse show – arena

Monday, Feb. 1

2-6 p.m. – Check in crafts, clothing – Expo Center

2-6 p.m. – Check in ag mechanic projects – pavilion

2-6 p.m. – Check in Adult Division, crafts and clothing – Expo Center

7 p.m. – Judging of ag mechanic projects

Tuesday, Feb. 2

7-9 a.m. – Check in foods

7-9 a.m. – Check in adult foods

10-11:30 a.m. – 4-H modeling and presentation of clothing projects

10 a.m.-3 p.m. – Judging all food, crafts and clothing

10 a.m. - 7 p.m. – Check in commercial heifers

4-7 p.m. – Open house Homemakers Show – Expo Center

5-7 p.m. – Check in steers and heifers

Wednesday, Feb. 3

9 a.m. – Steer show followed by heifers

9 a.m. - 6 p.m. – Open house and sale of non-auctioned and non-wavered food items

1 p.m. – Judge commercial heifers

(Turn in disposition forms before animals weigh in.)

3-6 p.m. – Check in poultry and rabbits

4-7 p.m. – Check in hogs, lambs and market goats (sifted animals removed immediately)

6:30 p.m. – Judging of poultry

Thursday, Feb. 4

7-8 a.m. – Check in breed goats

8 a.m. – Judging of rabbits

9 a.m. - 2 p.m. – Open house and sale of non-auctioned and non-wavered food items

1 p.m. – Judging of market lambs

2-6 p.m. – Check out food, craft and clothing

2-6 p.m. – Check out food, craft and clothing, Adult Division

4 p.m. – Judging of breeding goats, followed immediately by judging of market goats

Friday, Feb. 5

8 a.m. – Judging of market hogs

3-5 p.m. – Mandatory removal of all take home animals not in special sale (except special sale animals)

* Pens may be cleaned upon removal of animals. All floored and special sale animals pens may not be cleaned until animals are checked out.

5 p.m. – Registration for livestock judging

6 p.m. – Livestock judging competition begins

* All projects for special sale must be selected one hour following market hog show results postings.

Saturday, Feb. 6

12 p.m. – Awards – luncheon to follow

2 p.m. – Special sale

Sunday, Feb. 7

Cleanup

All special sale retained ownership animals may not be removed until one hour after special sale is complete and arrangements are made with livestock superintendent or division chairperson.
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet