directory
Tigers, Tigerettes capture Shirley Frnka Relays titles
by Coy Slavik, Advance-Guard Editor
Mar 26, 2014 | 27 views | 0 0 comments | 13 13 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Goliad's Carlee Howard races to a victory in the 100-meter dash at Saturday's Shirley Frnka Relays.
Goliad's Carlee Howard races to a victory in the 100-meter dash at Saturday's Shirley Frnka Relays.
slideshow
GOLIAD – The Goliad Tigerettes had to keep their streak alive Saturday with their top athlete serving as a spectator most of the day.

After placing second in the high jump by clearing 5 feet, 2 inches, Goliad’s Ashtin Zamzow opted to sit out the rest of the Shirley Frnka Relays with a minor injury and watched as her teammates won 10 of 11 running events to cruise to their fifth-straight team title with 228 points.

Goliad’s Carlee Howard won three gold medals with a victory in the 100 (12.4) and by combining with Michala Janssen, Denise Jones and Cortnee Priour for a win in the 400 relay (50.1) and teaming with Priour, Alexius perry and Roxanne Morris for a victory in the 800 relay (1:49.0). Howard was third in the pole vault (9-0).

The Tigerettes also had victories from Andrea Delagarza in the 3,200 (13 minutes, 5 seconds) and 1,600 (5:54.0). Katy Salziger won the 100 hurdles (15.9) and 300 hurdles (47.8) and was fourth in the triple jump (33-0).

Kendal Coles, Janssen, Danielle Garza and Morris teamed to break the meet record with a winning time of 4:07.0 in nthe 1,600 relay.

Coles won the 400 (1:00.9) and Garza won the 800 (2:26.0).

Priour was second in the long jump (16-9) and triple jump (34-6) and took sixth in the high jump (4-8).

Marla Reyna was runner-up in the 3,200 (13:06.0) and fourth in the 1,600 (6:14.0).

Morris took second in the 200 (27.4) and was sixth in the long jump (15-8). Janssen was second in the 400 (1:01.7) and third in the long jump (16-4).

The Tigerettes got third-place finishes from Perry in the 100 (12.7), Jalissa Clemons in the shot put (33-3) and discus (102-4) and Caitlin Cope in the 300 hurdles (52.0). Cope was fourth in the 100 hurdles (17.3).

The Tigers won the team title with 191 points. Edna was second with 133.

John Von Dohlen won the 3,200 (10:02.0) and 1,600 (4:43.43) and Dalton Sturm took first in the 110 hurdles (15.09) and 300 hurdles (40.34) and took third in the high jump (5-10) and fourth in the long jump (20-2).

Goliad raced to a win in the 1,600 relay (3:37.24) and was second in the 400 relay (44.40) and fourth in the 800 relay (1:34.50).

Colby Zamzow was second in the long jump (21-4 3/4) and fourth in the 400 (51.0).

Quinten Alkek took third in the 3,200 (11:13.0) and John Schenider was second in the 1,600 (4:47.34).

Carl Roy was fifth in the long jump (20-0).

Steven Koehne was fifth in the 11 hurdles (16.78).

Isaiah Dennis took third in the triple jump (38-6) and 100 (11.34). Richard Fullingim was fourth in the 100 (11.4).

Trey Moya placed third in the 300 hurdles (40.78).

Muehlstein was fifth in the 400 (54.06).

The Tigerettes also won the JV title with 179 points.

Goliad took sixth in the JV boys team standings.

Individual JV results will be published in the April 2 Advance-Guard.

The Tigers and Tigerettes will compete again Thursday at the Rice Consolidated Raider Relays in Altair.
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet