directory
Badgers break records at Navarro meet
Apr 04, 2013 | 474 views | 0 0 comments | 4 4 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Three Badgers broke meet records during last Thursday’s Navarro Meet.

The Sprint Relay team and the 800 M. Relay team of Philip Vaughan, Paul Kinney, D.T. Lyons and K.D. Glenn set meet records, while Zack Pawelek broke the meet record in the Shot.

Both Varsity and JV boys placed 2nd overall.

“This was a very competitive meet and the kids held their own in every event,” Coach Donnie Dziuk said. “It was good to see how our times and distances are improving as we get closer to district.” 

The District 28-2A Track Meet will be April 10-11 in Poth.

“Those kids that have broken records over the past couple of meets demonstrate the commitment that they have to the track and field program,” Coach Dziuk added. “The track staff is very proud of them.”

Varsity Boys

2nd Place Team

Shot Put: Zack Pawelek, 1st **Panther Relays Record 51’8 1/2”**

Discus: Steven Starnes, 3rd

Triple Jump: Paul Kinney, 3rd

Pole Vault: Garrett Willett, 6th

400 M Relay: Philip Vaughan, Paul Kinney, Dontrell Lyons, Kenneth Glenn, 1st **Panther Relays Record 43.05**

800 M Run: Robert Morin, 5th

110 M Hurdles: Philip Vaughan, 2nd   Dylan Wright, 3rd

100 M Dash: Kenneth Glenn, 1st  **New School Record 10.64**

800 M Relay: Philip Vaughan, Paul Kinney, Kenneth Glenn, Dontrell Lyons, 1st  **Panther Relays Record 1:31. 58**

400 M Dash: Collin Lybarger, 3rd   Mac Pogue, 6th

300 M Hurdles: Dylan Wright, 2nd

200 M Dash: Dontrell Lyons, 1st   Paul Kinney, 3rd

1600 M Run: Tomas Perales, 6th

1600 M Relay: Mac Pogue, Franco Padron, Garrett Liska, Collin Lybarger, 6th

JV Boys

2nd Place Team

Shot Put: Lucas Janysek, 6th

Long Jump: Mo Blanco, 2nd  Chris Brambila, 6th

Triple Jump: David Glenn, 1st  Mo Blanco, 2nd   Rhett Kelley, 5th

400 M Relay: Mo Blanco, Dylan Lopez, Chris Brambila, David Glenn, 2nd

800 M Run: Ty Burson, 3rd

100 M Dash: Dylan Lopez, 1st   David Glenn, 3rd

800 M Relay: Mo Blanco, Dylan Lopez, Chris Brambila, David Glenn, 1st

400 M Dash: Ty Burson, 2nd   Mo Blanco, 3rd

200 M Dash: Rhett Kelley, 4th   Chris Brambila, 6th

Varsity Girls

Shot Put: Khadeshia Hopkins, 2nd

3200 M Run: Kristina Sauceda, 5th

400 M Relay: JuliAnn Chesser, Caley Jackson, Alex Benavides, Katy Gotthardt, 5th

100 M Hurdles: Jackie Guerrero, 6th

100 M Dash: Alex Benavides, 5th

800 M Relay: Lauren Kelley, Kassidy Dziuk, Caley Jackson, Shelby Lybarger, 5th

300 M Hurdles: Jackie Guerrero, 5th

200 M Dash: Shelby Lybarger, 4th

1600 M Run: Kristina Sauceda, 3rd  Jordan Garcez, 6th

JV Girls

3200 M Run: Haleigh Warlick, 2nd

400 M Relay: Seande Goodhue, Emily Valdez, Elena Valdez, Stacia Estrada, 2nd

800 M Run: Patricia Lara, 3rd

100 M Hurdles: Daryn Morales, 4th

100 M Dash: Seande Goodhue, 3rd   Stacia Estrada, 6th

800 M Relay: Stacia Estrada, Emily Valdez, Elena Valdez, Seande Goodhue, 1st
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet