directory
Student athletes compete at Badger Relays
Apr 05, 2012 | 481 views | 0 0 comments | 2 2 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Falls City’s Camari Crawford clears the bar during pole vault competition at the Badger Relays Saturday.
view slideshow (3 images)
The following are the results from the K.C. Badger Relays which happened on Saturday, March 31 in Karnes City:

Varsity Boys Results

Triple Jump: David Glenn, 6th

Pole Vault: Garrett Willett, 2nd

Shot Put: John Mendoza, 3rd

400 Relay: Philip Vaughan, David Glenn, Dontrell Lyons, Kenneth Glenn, 1st

110 Hurdles: Philip Vaughan, 1st

800 Relay: Garrett Liska, Philip Vaughan, Kenneth Glenn, Dontrell Lyons, 1st

300 Hurdles: Dylan Wright, 6th

200: Dontrell Lyons, 1st ***New Meet Record***

1600: Miguel Peralez, 6th

Weight Man Relay: Austin Block, Weston Block, Steven Starnes, John Mendoza, 3rd

**2nd Place Overall Team**

Varsity Girls Results

Triple Jump: Lauren Kelley, 4th

3200: Kristina Sauceda, 2nd; Courtney Garcez, 5th; Desiree Ramirez, 6th

400 Relay: JuliAnn Chesser, Courtney Pieprzyca, Alex Benavides, Katy Gotthardt, 2nd

800: Clara Gotthardt, 4th

100 Hurdles: Jackie Guerrero, 5th

100: JuliAnn Chesser, 6th

800 Relay: Lauren Kelley, McKenna Kimble, Courtney Pieprzyca, Shelby Lybarger, 2nd

300 Hurdles: Jackie Guerrero, 2nd

200: Courtney Pieprzyca, 3rd; Shelby Lybarger, 6th

1600: Clara Gotthardt, 4th

**4th Place Overall Team**

JV Boys Results

High Jump: Mo Blanco, 1st

Long Jump: Mo Blanco, 1st

Triple Jump: Paul Kinney, 1st

Pole Vault: Ari Lopez, 4th

Shot Put: Austin Block, 1st; Aaron Lopez, 4th; Lucas Janysek, 6th

400 Relay: Mo Blanco, Andrew Aguero, Chris Brambila, Paul Kinney, 1st

800: Coleman Williams, 6th

100: Mo Blanco, 5th

800 Relay: Mo Blanco, Andrew Aguero, Chris Brambila, Paul Kinney, 1st ***New Meet Record***

400: Franco Padron, 2nd

300 Hurdles: Jacob Janysek, 4th

200: Paul Kinney, 1st

1600: Ari Lopez, 6th

1600 Relay: Coleman Williams, Andrew Aguero, Jacob Janysek, Franco Padron, 3rd

**1st Place Overall Team**

JV Girls Results

Triple Jump: Morgan Kelley, 2nd

Discus: Morgan Kelley, 5th

3200: Madie Walter, 1st; Mari Turrabiartes, 2nd

400 Relay: Seande Goodhue, Leeah Ramirez, Morgan Kelley, Caley Jackson, 2nd

100 Hurdles: Shelby Allen, 1st; Daryn Hernandez, 2nd

100: Caley Jackson, 2nd; Leeah Ramirez, 4th

800 Relay: Seande Goodhue, Leeah Ramirez, Morgan Kelley, Caley Jackson, 1st

300 Hurdles: Shelby Allen, 1st; Seande Goodhue, 2nd

200: Morgan Kelley, 2nd

1600: Madie Walter, 4th; Mari Turrabiartes, 5th

**1st Place Overall Team**

“I want to congratulate the KC teams,” said Coach Donnie Dziuk. “They did a good job competing in their home meet. It was a competitive meet with 5 meet records set by us or other schools combined. I also want to thank the KC coaching staff, the KC Maintenance Department, the participating schools and coaches, and all of the workers who volunteered their time to keep the KC Badger Relays one of the best Track and Field Meets around.”
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet